Georgia Tech Research Institute
 

Does a supporting software package need to conform to Section 508, or only the office application that is intended to be used by the end users?

I am purchasing a software package that is used to support and run an office software application. The end users will interface with the office application only, not the software under which it runs. A developer will setup the office application and its supporting software. Does the underlying software package need to conform to Section 508, or only the office application that is intended to be used by the end users?

If the supporting software is being purchased by the federal government, it, as well as the office application, must conform to Section 508, unless one of the exceptions applies. It is important to remember that the developer may have a disability, and he or she may require Section 508 conformant software to perform the job independently.

To put it simply, Section 508 applies to federal software and does not distinguish applicability of the standards by software type.